Past Wardens

2019 Warden, Darren White, is the 142nd Warden of Dufferin County.

DATE

NAME

MUNICIPALITY

POSITON

1879

F.C. Stewart

Orangeville

Reeve

1880

Robert Henderson

 

 

1881

F.C. Stewart

Orangeville

Reeve

1882

Colwell Graham

Mulmur

Reeve

1883

Robert Wilson

Mono

Reeve

1884

John Gillespie

Amaranth

Reeve

1885

William Jelly

Shelburne

Reeve

1886

George Bailey

Melancthon

Reeve

1887

John Gilchrist

Orangeville

Reeve

1888

W.H.Hunter

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1889

Andrew Richardson

East Luther

Reeve

1890

Robert Gallaugher

Mulmur

Reeve

1891

Richard Allen

Mono

Reeve

1892

William Johnston

Amaranth

Reeve

1893

William Jelly

Shelburne

Reeve

1894

Samuel McDowell

Melancthon

Reeve

1895

Harry Gillespie

Orangeville

Reeve

1896

John Turner

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1897

R.A. Riky

Shelburne

Reeve

1898

W.H. Hunter

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1899

John Park

East Luther

Reeve

1900

Samuel Ewing

Mono

Reeve

1901

R.J. Reaburn

Mulmur

Reeve

1902

W.A. Wansbrough

Amaranth

Reeve

1903

Alexander Richardson

Grand Valley

Reeve

1904

John L. Island

Orangeville

Reeve

1905

Paul Gallaugher

Mulmur

Reeve

1906

Samuel Platt

East Luther

Reeve

1907

James Armstrong

Orangeville

Reeve

1908

Dr. E.C. Campbell

Shelburne

Reeve

1909

W. J. Dynes

Mono

Reeve

1910

James J. Reith

Grand Valley

Reeve

1911

Archibald Greer

Mulmur

Reeve

1912

J.A. Cornelius

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1913

John Bryan

Amaranth

Reeve

1914

T.C. Dryden

Melancthon

Reeve

1915

John Reburn

Mulmur

Reeve

1916

J.A. Marshall

Mono

Reeve

1917

Hugh Falconer

Shelburne

Reeve

1918

Alfred Menary

Grand Valley

Reeve

1919

H.H. Hilborn

East Luther

Reeve

1920

C.V. Jeffers

Orangeville

Reeve

1921

James Brown

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1922

T. F. Simpson

Amaranth

Reeve

1923

Archie Vance

Melancthon

Reeve

1924

James Henderson

Mulmur

Reeve

1925

Telford S. Parkinson

Orangeville

Reeve

1926

D.E. Dean

Shelburne

Reeve

1927

W.A. Donaldson

Mono

Reeve

1928

H.O. Ewing

Amaranth

Reeve

1929

R. Lang

Grand Valley

Reeve

1930

R.W. Brett

Shelburne

Reeve

1931

Edward Watson

Melancthon

Reeve

1932

J.E. Thompson (Dec'd Apr 1932)

Orangeville

Reeve

1932

Norman Lindsay (May 2, 1932)

Mono

Reeve

1933

E. Ray Cunningham

Mulmur

Reeve

1934

Ernet Tovell

East Luther

Reeve

1935

T.F. Brown

Shelburne

Reeve

1936

Donald L. Gear

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1937

George Cameron

Orangeville

Reeve

1938

Harold S. Marshall

Mono

Reeve

1939

R.C.Dynes

Melancthon

Reeve

1940

Hugh Bryan

Amaranth

Reeve

1941

T.J. O'Flynn

Shelburne

Reeve

1942

Hugh Reid

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1943

James H. Hillis

East Luther

Reeve

1944

E. Allan McIntyre

Grand Valley

Reeve

1945

R.A. Marshall

Orangeville

Reeve

1946

William J. Farnell

Amaranth

Reeve

1947

Harvey C. Curry

Orangeville

Reeve

1948

Robert J. Mills

Melancthon

Reeve

1949

Stanley Potter

East Luther

Reeve

1950

Enos Brett

Mono

Reeve

1951

Claude Duffin

Mulmur

Reeve

1952

Harry Thompson

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1953

George Burnside

Amaranth

Reeve

1954

Victor Phillips

Shelburne

Reeve

1955

John Doney

Melancthon

Reeve

1956

Eric M. White

Mono

Reeve

1957

Roy Hunter

East Luther

Reeve

1958

Walker Montgomery

Orangeville

Reeve

1959

Edward Eastham

Grand Valley

Reeve

1960

Delisle Everson

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1961

Reginald Brett

Mulmur

Reeve

1962

Ellwood Madill

Mono

Reeve

1963

John Dolmer

Melancthon

Reeve

1964

Earl Lanktree

Amaranth

Reeve

1965

H. B. Taylor

East Luther

Reeve

1966

Arnold Patterson

Orangeville

Reeve

1967

Eldon Marshall

Melancthon

Reeve

1968

Roy Hillis

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1969

Arnold Burnside

Amaranth

Reeve

1970

Lloyd Armstrong

Mono

Reeve

1971

Ross Brown

East Luther

Reeve

1972

Allan McKelvie

Shelburne

Reeve

1973

Harold Lennox

Mono

Reeve

1974

Lloyd Thomson

Orangeville

Deputy Reeve

1975

Lorne Brown

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1976

Gordon Oldfield

Melancthon

Reeve

1977

Charles Bryan

Amaranth

Reeve

1978

John Newton

Mulmur

Reeve

1979

Michael Bradshaw

Shelburne

Reeve

1980

Royce Reilly

East Luther

Reeve

1981

Bill Young

Grand Valley

Reeve

1982

George Reid

Mono

Reeve

1983

Charles Bryan

Amaranth

Reeve

1984

Piet Bouwhuis

East Luther

Reeve

1985

Irene Davis

Shelburne

Reeve

1986

John Gardhouse

East Garafraxa

Reeve

1987

Arnold Patterson

Orangeville

Reeve

1988

John Newton

Mulmur

Reeve

1989

Ernie Staveley

Mono

Reeve

1990

Victor Large

Orangeville

Deputy Reeve

1991

John Franklin

Mulmur

Deputy Reeve

1992

Robert Daniel

East Luther

Reeve

1993

Robert Shirley

Mono

Deputy Reeve

1994

Pat Kalapaca

Grand Valley

Reeve

1995

Rob Adams

Orangeville

Deputy Reeve

1996

Rob Adams

Orangeville

Deputy Reeve

1997

Rob Adams

Orangeville

Deputy Reeve

1998

Rob Adams

Orangeville

Mayor

1999

Ed Crewson

Shelburne

Mayor

2000

Ed Crewson

Shelburne

Mayor

2001

John Creelman

Mono

Mayor

2002

John Creelman

Mono

Mayor

2003

Gordon Gallaugher

Mulmur

Mayor

2004

Keith Thompson

Mono

Mayor

2005

John K. Oosterhof

East Luther Grand Valley

Mayor

2006

J. Earl Lennox

East Garafraxa

Mayor

2007

John K. Oosterhof

East Luther Grand Valley

Mayor

2008

John K. Oosterhof

East Luther Grand Valley

Mayor

2009

Gordon D. Montgomery

Mulmur

Mayor

2010

Allen Taylor

East Garafraxa

Mayor

2011

Warren Maycock

Orangeville

Deputy Mayor

2012

Walter Kolodziechuk

Amaranth

Deputy Mayor

2013

Laura Ryan

Mono

Mayor

2014

Bill Hill

Melancthon

Mayor

2015

Warren Maycock

Orangeville

Deputy Mayor

2016

Laura Ryan

Mono

Mayor

2017

Darren White

Melancthon

Mayor

2018

Paul Mills

Mulmur

Mayor